WJLC Rosters Announced

(Photo Credit: Lax All Stars)

With the announcement of Canada's 23-man roster on Tuesday, July 31st all three nations officially have their rosters set for the World Junior Lacrosse Championships in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan next week.


The World Junior Lacrosse Championship (WJLC) is, in the simplest sense, the Box (Indoor) world championships for players ages 20 and younger. This years event will take place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan from August 8th - 12th. Games will be able to watch all the games trough LaxAllStars.

Canada Roster 

#
Name
Position
Hometown
Junior
Collegiate
0
Laine Hruska
BG
Warman, SK
Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)

2
Tanner Buck
Forward
Orangeville, ON
Orangeville Northmen (OJBLL)

4
Jordan Ackie
Transition

Burlington Chiefs (OJALL)

5
Hunter Aggus
Defense
Edmonton, AB
Hamilton Bengals (OJBLL)

6
Tanner Deck
Transition
Saskatoon, SK
Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)
Tusculum (NCAA DII)
7
Brendan Szabo
Defense
Surrey, BC
Delta Islanders (BCJALL)

8
Haiden Dickson
Forward
Delta, BC
Delta Islanders (BCJALL)

9
Colin Berglof
Transition

Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)

10
Jacob Saunders
Defense

Burlington Chiefs (OJALL)

11
Brad Lyons
Defense
Courtice, ON
Peterborough Lakers (OJALL)
Durham College (England)
12
Quinn Ingalls
Forward
Moose Jaw, SK
Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)

13
Jordan Rrottier
Defense
Ottawa, ON
Peterborough Lakers (OJALL)
RIT (NCAA DIII) 
16
Thomas Vaesen
Forward
Victoria, BC
Nanaimo Timbermen (BCJALL) 
Montevallo (NCAA DII) 
18
Keagan White
Defense

Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)

21
Jonathan Peshko 
Forward
Etobicoke, ON
Mimico Mountaineers (OJALL)
Johns Hopkins (NCAA DI)
22
Liam McGrath
Transition
Halifax, NS
Orangeville Northmen (OJBLL)

23
Wyatt Haux
Defense
Estevan, SK
Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)

24
Matthew Wright
Defense
Oakville, ON
Burlington Chiefs (OJALL)
Cornell Commit (NCAA DI)
27
Kyle Dziwenka
Defense
Edmonton, AB
Edmonton Blues (RMJALL)

33
Brody Harris
Goalie
Lander, BC
Delta Islanders (BCJALL)

43
Kyle Dawson
Forward
Florence, ON
Wallaceburg Red Devils (OJBLL)
Western Ontario (CUFLA)
47
Ethan Riggs
Defense

Hamilton Bengals (OJBLL)

71
Mitch Linklater
Forward
Saskatoon, SK
Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)
Lenoir-Rhyne (NCAA DII)

Iroquois Roster

#
Name
Position
Hometown
Junior Team
Collegiate
0
Joey Janvier
Goalie

Okotoks Raiders (RMJLL)

3
Kerry Kane
R
Kahnawake
Kahnawake Hunters (OJBLL)

4
Blaze White
R
Akwesasne
Akwesasne Indians (OJBLL)

6
Thakwi Cross
R
Kahnawake
Kahnawake Hunters (OJBLL)

11
Spencer Martin
R

Brantford Warriors (OJCLL)

12
Nonkon Thompson
R
Akwesasne
Akwesasne Indians (OJBLL)

15
David Anderson
R
Cambridge, ON
Oakville Buzz (OJBLL)

16
Owen Martin
R
Six Nations
Wallaceburg Red Devils (OJBLL)

18
Myles Jacobs
R
Akwesasne
Akwesasne Indians (OJBLL)

19
Tyler Brown
R
Six Nations
Wallaceburg Red Devils (OJBLL)

22
Isaiah Skidders
R

Akwesasne Indians (OJBLL)

24
Owen Hill
R

Six Nations Arrows (OJALL)

34
Cecil Jacobs
Goalie
Walpole Island
Wallaceburg Red Devils (OJBLL)

39
Travis Longboat
R

Six Nations Arrows (OJALL)

45
Levi Currie
R



64
Karohiakeron Dickson
Goalie

Six Nations Arrows (OJALL)

67
Brett Logan
R



71
Tyler Arnstrong
R
Akwesasne
Akwesasne Indians (OJBLL)

77
Gates Abrams
R
Basom, NY
Six Nations Rebels (OJBLL)

79
Kallen Currie
R
Leask, SK
Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJALL)

81
Tyler Fox-Mackenzie
R
Paris, ON
Six Nations Arrows (OJALL)

88
Aaron Greyeyes
R

Saskatchewan SWAT (RMJBLL)

93
Marshall Powless
R
Six Nations
Wallaceburg Red Devils (OJBLL)


United States Roster

#
Name
Position
Hometown
Junior Team
Collegiate
2
Nolan Enneguess
Defense
Falmouth, MA

Stony Brook (NCAA DI)
3
Colby Lensing
Forward
Auora, CO
Stoneflies (CCBLL)

4
Brian Wiles
Transition
Longmeadow, MA


6
Michael Guerin
Forward
East Longmeadow, MA

North Carolina (NCAA DI)
8
Camden Smith
Forward
West Springfield, MA


9
Maximillian Nelson
Defense
Hudson, WI


11
Nicholas Genova
Forward
Eastchester, NY

Adelphi (NCAA DII)
12
Kristopher Campbell
Forward
Longmeadow, MA

Bentley (NCAA DII)
13
Kyle Worsley
Forward
Mt. Airy, MD

Onondaga CC (NJCAA)
15
Cameron Wilt
Transition
Auora, CO
Gold Miners (CCBLL)

16
Drew Heisler
Transition
Corcoran, MN


18
Anthony Tanzi
Defense
Rockland, MA


19
Josiah LaForme
Goalie
Gowanda, NY
Seneca War Chiefs (FNJBLL)

21
Ferris Berg
Transition
Long Valley, NJ


22
Cameron Egan
Defense
Waltham, MA

Bentley (NCAA DII)
23
Daniel Hewitt
Transition
Ardsley, NY


30
Darius Miller
Goalie
Auora, CO
Gold Miners (CCBLL)

31
Cam Pilon
Goalie
Deep River, CT


33
Egan Mills
Forward
Buffalo, NY


44
Joseph LaForme
Transition
Gowanda, NY
Seneca War Chiefs (FNJBLL)

47
Alexi Fauzey
Transition
Charlestown, RI


54
Michael Fricke
Forward
Mahomet, IL

Bentley (NCAA DII)
77
Justin Napolitano
Defense
Ronkonkoma, NY

Adelphi (NCAA DII)





Comments