2018 FIL World Lacrosse Championship's: Day 4 Recap

(Photo Credit: FIL)

Day four was filled with more exciting action as we saw one of the biggest games of the tournament as well as the first day of bracket play for all the non-blue pool teams. It really was a fun day of lacrosse action and it ended with some great games.

Notable Results

  • USA defeats Canada 11-10
  • Iroquois defeats Australia 16-9
  • England beats Scotland 11-8


Date
Game
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Game 49
Finland
Norway
11-9

Sunday, July 15th
Game 50
Russia
Luxembourg
24-1

Sunday, July 15th
Game 51
China
Turkey
12-13

Sunday, July 15th
Game 52
Germany
Hong Kong
12-4

Sunday, July 15th
Game 53
New Zealand
Puerto Rico
1-13

Sunday, July 15th
Game 54
Korea
Mexico
9-6

Sunday, July 15th
Game 55
Philippines
Switzerland
11-5

Sunday, July 15th
Game 56
Peru
Jamaica
4-17

Sunday, July 15th
Game 57
Netherlands
France
13-6

Sunday, July 15th
Game 58
Sweden
Italy
11-13

Sunday, July 15th
Game 59
Ireland
Latvia
12-7
Sunday, July 15th
Game 60
Wales
Uganda
17-1

Sunday, July 15th
Game 61
Scotland*
England*
8-11
Sunday, July 15th
Game 62
Colombia
Belgium
6-7

Sunday, July 15th
Game 63
Slovakia
Denmark
8-5

Sunday, July 15th
Game 64
Czech Rep.
Argentina
8-12

Sunday, July 15th
Game 65
Hungary
Bermuda
7-6

Sunday, July 15th
Game 66
USA*
Canada*
11-10
Sunday, July 15th
Game 67
Iroquois*
Australia*
16-9
Sunday, July 15th
Game 68
Austria
Spain
12-10

Sunday, July 15th
Game 69
Croatia
Taiwan
7-6



Three Stars - Day 4

⭐⭐⭐: Ege Zeybek (TUR) - Zeybek had 7 goals and 2 assist in Turkey's 13-12 win over China

⭐⭐: Kevin Powers (SWE) - Powers would have 7 goals in Sweden's 13-11 loss against Italy

⭐: Jeff Teat (CAN) 4 goals in Canada's 11-10 loss to USA


Blue Pool Standings

Blue Pool



Place
Team
Record
Points
1st
USA
3-0
3
2nd
Canada
2-1
2
3rd
Iroquois 
2-1
2
4th
England
1-2
1
5th
Australia
1-2
1
6th
Scotland
0-3
0


Bracket Results

Upper Bracket

First Round





Date
Bracket
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Upper
Finland
Norway
11-9

Sunday, July 15th
Upper
Germany
Hong Kong
12-4

Sunday, July 15th
Upper
New Zealand
Puerto Rico
1-13

Sunday, July 15th
Upper
Philippines
Switzerland
11-5

Sunday, July 15th
Upper
Sweden
Italy
11-13

Sunday, July 15th
Upper
Ireland
Latvia
12-7
Second round





Monday, July 16th
Upper
Israel
Philippines


Monday, July 16th
Upper
Japan
Finland


Monday, July 16th
Upper
Ireland
Italy


Monday, July 16th
Upper
Germany
Puerto Rico


Losers Bracket





Monday, July 16th
Upper
Latvia
Sweden


Monday, July 16th
Upper
New Zealand
Hong Kong





Middle Bracket

First Round





Date
Bracket
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Middle
Peru
Jamaica
4-17

Sunday, July 15th
Middle
Netherlands
France
13-6

Sunday, July 15th
Middle
Wales
Uganda
17-1

Sunday, July 15th
Middle
Slovakia
Denmark
8-5

Sunday, July 15th
Middle
Czech Rep.
Argentina
8-12

Sunday, July 15th
Middle
Austria
Spain
12-10

Second round





Monday, July 16th
Middle
Wales
Netherlands


Monday, July 16th
Middle
Jamaica
Slovakia


Monday, July 16th
Middle
Poland
Austria


Monday, July 16th
Middle
Greece
Argentina


Losers Bracket





Monday, July 16th
Middle
Uganda
France


Monday, July 16th
Middle
Denmark
Peru




Lower Bracket

First Round





Date
Bracket
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Lower
Russia
Luxembourg
24-1

Sunday, July 15th
Lower
China
Turkey
12-13

Sunday, July 15th
Lower
Korea
Mexico
9-6

Sunday, July 15th
Lower
Colombia
Belgium
6-7

Sunday, July 15th
Lower
Hungary
Bermuda
7-6

Sunday, July 15th
Lower
Croatia
Taiwan
7-6

Second round





Monday, July 16th
Lower
Turkey
Belgium


Monday, July 16th
Lower
Hungary
Croatia


Losers Bracket





Monday, July 16th

Bermuda
Luxembourg


Monday, July 16th

Mexico
China




Comments