2018 FIL World Championships: Day 6 Recap

(Photo Credit: FIL)

Tuesday marked the end of pool play for the blue pool as we now officially start bracket play. On Wednesday the quarterfinals of the championship bracket will take place. Also, all of the place brackets will start or be set tomorrow as there will be a place game from 49th to 1st place. 

Notable Results

  • USA beats England 19-1
  • Canada beats Australia 13-7
  • Iroquois defeats Scotland 14-7
  • Puerto Rico beats Japan 14-8
  • Israel defeats Ireland 16-4


Date
Game
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Tuesday, July 16th
Game 89
Switzerland
New Zealand
9-6

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 90
France
Czech Rep.
7-14

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 91
Itay
Philippines
11-12

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 92
Latvia
Norway
9-8

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 93
Spain
Denmark
12-7

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 94
Australia*
Canada*
7-13
Tuesday, July 16th
Game 95
Russia
Hungary
12-14

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 96
Taiwan
Bermuda
3-10

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 97
Finland
Germany
7-12

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 98
Belgium
Korea
17-8

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 99
Mexico
Colombia
22-10

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 100
England*
USA*
2-19
Tuesday, July 16th
Game 101
Austria
Wales
5-9

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 102
Jamaica
Greece
11-4

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 103
Scotland*
Iroquois*
7-14
Tuesday, July 16th
Game 104
Israel
Ireland
16-4

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 105
Netherlands
Poland
9-7

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 106
Argentina
Slovakia
9-10

Tuesday, July 16th
Game 107
Puerto Rico
Japan
14-8


Blue Pool Standings (Final)

Blue Pool



Place
Team
Record
Points
1st
USA
4-0
4
2nd
Canada
4-1
3
3rd
Iroquois 
3-2
2
4th
Australia
2-3
2
5th
England
1-4
1
6th
Scotland
0-5
0

Final Scores Bracket by Bracket

Upper Bracket

First Round




Date
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Finland
Norway
11-9

Sunday, July 15th
Germany
Hong Kong
12-4

Sunday, July 15th
New Zealand
Puerto Rico
1-13

Sunday, July 15th
Philippines
Switzerland
11-5

Sunday, July 15th
Sweden
Italy
11-13

Sunday, July 15th
Ireland
Latvia
12-7
IRE vs LAT Recap
Second round




Monday, July 16th
Israel
Philippines
11-8

Monday, July 16th
Japan
Finland
15-5

Monday, July 16th
Ireland
Italy
15-7

Monday, July 16th
Germany
Puerto Rico
9-14

Third round




Tuesday, July 17th
Israel
Ireland
16-4

Tuesday, July 17th
Japan
Puerto Rico
8-14

Quarterfinals




Wednesday, July 18th
3. Iroquois
Israel


Wednesday, July 18th
4. Australia 
Puerto Rico


Semifinals




Thursday, July 19th
1. USA



Thursday, July 19th
2. Canada



Losers Bracket




Monday, July 16th
Latvia
Sweden
13-9

Monday, July 16th
New Zealand
Hong Kong
11-9

Tuesday, July 17th
Italy
Philippines
11-12

Tuesday, July 17th
Norway
Latvia
8-9

Tuesday, July 17th
Finland
Germany
7-12

Tuesday, July 17th
Switzerland
New Zealand
9-6

Championship Bracket 


















Middle Bracket

First Round




Date
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Peru
Jamaica
4-17

Sunday, July 15th
Netherlands
France
13-6

Sunday, July 15th
Wales
Uganda
17-1

Sunday, July 15th
Slovakia
Denmark
8-5

Sunday, July 15th
Czech Rep.
Argentina
8-12

Sunday, July 15th
Austria
Spain
12-10

Second round




Monday, July 16th
Wales
Netherlands
9-5

Monday, July 16th
Jamaica
Slovakia
12-5

Monday, July 16th
Poland
Austria
8-12

Monday, July 16th
Greece
Argentina
8-6

Third round




Tuesday, July 17th
Greece
Jamaica
4-11

Tuesday, July 17th
Austria
Wales
5-9

Losers Bracket




Monday, July 16th
Uganda
France
5-14

Monday, July 16th
Denmark
Peru
11-4

Tuesday, July 17th
Argentina
Slovakia
9-10

Tuesday, July 17th
Spain
Denmark
12-7

Tuesday, July 17th
Netherlands
Poland
9-7

Tuesday, July 17th
Czech Rep.
France
14-7


Lower Bracket

First Round




Date
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Russia
Luxembourg
24-1

Sunday, July 15th
China
Turkey
12-13

Sunday, July 15th
Korea
Mexico
9-6

Sunday, July 15th
Colombia
Belgium
6-7

Sunday, July 15th
Hungary
Bermuda
7-6

Sunday, July 15th
Croatia
Taiwan
7-6

Second round




Monday, July 16th
Turkey
Belgium
8-11

Monday, July 16th
Hungary
Croatia
15-3

Third Round




Tuesday, July 17th
Russia
Hungary
12-14

Tuesday, July 17th
Korea
Belgium
8-17

Losers Bracket




Monday, July 16th
Bermuda
Luxembourg
17-2

Monday, July 16th
Mexico
China
15-4

Tuesday, July 17th
Taiwan
Bermuda
3-10

Tuesday, July 17th
Colombia
Mexico
22-10

Classification Brackets

5th - 8th Place
















9th - 12th Place
















13th - 16th Place
















17th - 20th Place
















21st - 24th Place
















25th - 28th Place
















29th - 32nd Place
















33rd - 36th Place
















37th - 40th Place
















41st - 44th Place
















45th - 46th Place



















Comments