2018 FIL World Championships: Day 5 Recap

(Photo Credit: FIL)

This Monday was filled with great games all day long. We would see impressive performances both in and out of the Blue pool today. It really was another great day for lacrosse over in Israel as we did have so many great games. Also, we had some teams get exposure that they never have with ESPNU airing Israel vs Philippines in the morning.

Notable Results


  • Canada 10, Iroquois 5
  • USA 16, Scotland 2
  • Australia 7, England 6
  • Israel 11, Philippines 8
  • Puerto Rico 14, Germany 9



Date
Game
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Monday, July 15th
Game 70
Latvia
Sweden
13-9

Monday, July 15th
Game 71
Denmark
Peru
11-4

Monday, July 15th
Game 72
Ireland
Italy
15-7

Monday, July 15th
Game 73
Uganda
France
5-14

Monday, July 15th
Game 74
Bermuda
Luxembourg
17-2

Monday, July 15th
Game 75
Israel
Philippines
11-8

Monday, July 15th
Game 76
Mexico
China
15-14

Monday, July 15th
Game 77
Turkey
Belgium
7-12

Monday, July 15th
Game 78
Japan
Finland
15-5

Monday, July 15th
Game 79
New Zealand
Hong Kong
11-9

Monday, July 15th
Game 80
Hungary
Croatia
15-3

Monday, July 15th
Game 81
England*
Australia*
6-7
ENG vs AUS Recap
Monday, July 15th
Game 82
Wales
Netherlands
9-5

Monday, July 15th
Game 83
Jamaica
Slovakia
12-5

Monday, July 15th
Game 84
Germany
Puerto Rico
9-14

Monday, July 15th
Game 85
Canada*
Iroquois*
10-5
CAN vs IRO Recap
Monday, July 15th
Game 86
Poland
Austria
8-12

Monday, July 15th
Game 87
Greece
Argentina
12-9

Monday, July 15th
Game 88
USA*
Scotland*
16-2
USA vs SCO Recap


Three Stars - Day 5

⭐⭐⭐: Dillon Ward (CAN) - Dillon had 24 saves in Canada's 10-5 win over the Iroquois. 

⭐⭐: Ryan Brown (USA) - 6 goals in USA win over 

⭐: Klaus Hauer (AUT) - 7 goals in Austria's win over Poland


Blue Pool Standings

Blue Pool



Place
Team
Record
Points
1st
USA
4-0
4
2nd
Canada
3-1
3
3rd
Iroquois 
2-2
2
4th
Australia
2-2
2
5th
England
1-3
1
6th
Scotland
0-4
0

Bracket Results

Upper Bracket

First Round




Date
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Finland
Norway
11-9

Sunday, July 15th
Germany
Hong Kong
12-4

Sunday, July 15th
New Zealand
Puerto Rico
1-13

Sunday, July 15th
Philippines
Switzerland
11-5

Sunday, July 15th
Sweden
Italy
11-13

Sunday, July 15th
Ireland
Latvia
12-7
IRE vs LAT Recap
Second round




Monday, July 16th
Israel
Philippines
11-8

Monday, July 16th
Japan
Finland
15-5

Monday, July 16th
Ireland
Italy
15-7

Monday, July 16th
Germany
Puerto Rico
9-14

Third round




Tuesday, July 17th
Israel
Ireland


Tuesday, July 17th
Japan
Puerto Rico


Losers Bracket




Monday, July 16th
Latvia
Sweden
13-9

Monday, July 16th
New Zealand
Hong Kong
11-9

Tuesday, July 17th
Italy
Philippines


Tuesday, July 17th
Norway
Latvia


Tuesday, July 17th
Finland
Germany


Tuesday, July 17th
Switzerland
New Zealand




















Middle Bracket

First Round




Date
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Peru
Jamaica
4-17

Sunday, July 15th
Netherlands
France
13-6

Sunday, July 15th
Wales
Uganda
17-1

Sunday, July 15th
Slovakia
Denmark
8-5

Sunday, July 15th
Czech Rep.
Argentina
8-12

Sunday, July 15th
Austria
Spain
12-10

Second round




Monday, July 16th
Wales
Netherlands
9-5

Monday, July 16th
Jamaica
Slovakia
12-5

Monday, July 16th
Poland
Austria
8-12

Monday, July 16th
Greece
Argentina
8-6

Third round




Tuesday, July 17th
Greece
Jamaica


Tuesday, July 17th
Austria
Wales


Losers Bracket




Monday, July 16th
Uganda
France
5-14

Monday, July 16th
Denmark
Peru
11-4

Tuesday, July 17th
Argentina
Slovakia


Tuesday, July 17th
Spain
Denmark


Tuesday, July 17th
Netherlands
Poland


Tuesday, July 17th
Czech Rep.
France



Lower Bracket

First Round




Date
Home
Away
Final Score
Recap
Sunday, July 15th
Russia
Luxembourg
24-1

Sunday, July 15th
China
Turkey
12-13

Sunday, July 15th
Korea
Mexico
9-6

Sunday, July 15th
Colombia
Belgium
6-7

Sunday, July 15th
Hungary
Bermuda
7-6

Sunday, July 15th
Croatia
Taiwan
7-6

Second round




Monday, July 16th
Turkey
Belgium
8-11

Monday, July 16th
Hungary
Croatia
15-3

Third Round




Tuesday, July 17th
Russia
Hungary


Tuesday, July 17th
Korea
Belgium


Losers Bracket




Monday, July 16th
Bermuda
Luxembourg
17-2

Monday, July 16th
Mexico
China
15-4

Tuesday, July 17th
Taiwan
Bermuda


Tuesday, July 17th
Colombia
Mexico




Comments