Hancock Taken First Overall in 2018 CCBLL Draft

Photo Credit: CCBLL

The Colorado Collegiate Box Lacrosse League (CCBLL) will begin their second season on Sunday. The CCBLL draft was held on Wednesday and there was some great talent taken in every round. The league has two new teams in 2018, Red Hawks and Blizzard, and they got to pick number one and two. Hobart's Bryan Hancock went number one to the Red Hawks as Nick Williams from Hofstra was selected number two by the Blizzard.

Since this is the second year of the CCBLL each team got to keep a few players that they had on the roster from last year. Those keepers are counted as the first few picks from each of the original four teams that played last year.

Keepers

Gold Miners: Darius Miller, Troy Loper, Grant Breeden

Fighting Bison: Skylar Whinery, Jake Taylor, TK Hammond, Connor Donahue, Nate Marano, Trevor Baptiste

Bighorns: Chad Kreuzer, Chandler Nayman, Anthony Ferrie, Issac Atencio, Willy Gunn, Mason Donato

Stoneflies: None


Round 1

#1 Redhawks - Bryan Hancock, F, Hobart

#2 Blizzard - Nick Williams, F, Hofstra

#3 Gold Miners - Darius Miller, G, Grandview HS

#4 Stoneflies - Brandon Connell, G, Colorado State 

#5 Fighting Bison - Skylar Whinery, G, Texas State

#6 Bighorns - Chad Kreuzer, F, Furman

Round 2

#7 Blizzard - Connor Fox, F, Brown

#8 Red Hawks - Jake Govett, Delaware Commit

#9 Gold Miners - Troy Loper, F, UC Santa Barbra

#10 Stoneflies - Matt Pollack, F, Kenyon College

#11 Fighting Bison - Jake Taylor, F, Regis HS

#12 Bighorns - Chandler Nayman, G, Cherry Creek HS

Round 3

#13 Red Hawks - Benjamin Cecil, G, High School

#14 Blizzard - Austin French, F, Denver

#15 Gold Miners - Grant Breeden, F, Colorado State

#16 Stoneflies - Payton Lester, F, Kent Denver HS

#17 Fighting Bison - TK Hammond, F, Highlands Ranch HS

#18 Bighorns - Anthony Ferrie, D, Colorado State-Pueblo

Round 4

#19 Blizzard - Danny Logan, F, Denver

#20 Red Hawks - Aaron Boyd, F, Denver

#21 Gold Miners - Josh Barow, F, Delaware

#22 Stoneflies - John Bowler, D, Duke

#23 Fighting Bison - Connor Donahue, F, Denver

#24 Bighorns - Issac Atencio, D, Cleveland State

Round 5

#25 Red Hawks - Austin Mello, F, Vassar

#26 Blizzard - Lance Tillman, F, Valor Christian HS

#27 Gold Miners - Zach Hutchko, F, Denver

#28 Stoneflies - Colby Lensing, F, High School

#29 Fighting Bison - Nate Marano, F, denver

#30 Bighorns - Willy Gunn, F, Lehigh

Round 6

#31 Blizzard - Jacob Petau, F, Colorado College

#32 Red Hawks - AJ Guralas, F, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

#33 Gold Miners - Oscar Mahoney, D, Oregon

#34 Stoneflies - Richie Connell, F, The Hill Academy HS

#35 Fighting Bison - Trevor Baptiste, D, Denver

#36 Bighorns - Mason Donato, G, High School

Round 7

#37 Red Hawks - Ryan Lemons, D, Utah

#38 Blizzard - Ty Bradley, D, Monmouth Commit

#39 Gold Miners - Jesse Rosenblatt, F, Colgate

#40 Stoneflies - Jackson Harvey, D, Arapahoe HS

#41 Fighting Bison - Josh James, F, Towson Commit

#42 Bighorns - Colin Rutan, F, Denver

Round 8

#43 Blizzard - William Gast, F, Carthage

#44 Red Hawks - Bobby Coggin, F, Colgate

#45 Gold Miners - David Funes, F, Denver

#46 Stoneflies - John Ober, D, Denver

#47 Fighting Bison - Gianni Orlando, D, Air Force

#48 Bighorns - Nick Johnson, D, Arapahoe HS

Round 9

#49 Red Hawks - Chase Konkel, F, Delaware

#50 Blizzard - William Gettinger, F, Colorado-Boulder

#51 Gold Miners - Griffin Binjean, F, Utah Commit

#52 Stoneflies - James Hoots, F, Rhodes College

#53 Fighting Bison - Eric Pacheco, F, Valor Christian HS

#54 Bighorns - Charlie Windson, D, Denver

Round 10

#55 Blizzard - Joe Kassal, F, Air Force Commit

#56 Red Hawks - Nick Arvin, D, Towson

#57 Gold Miners - Jeremy Magno, D, Harvard

#58 Stoneflies - Michael Nastasi Jr. F, Gettysburg Commit

#59 Fighting Bison - Evan Burgett, F, Clarkson

#60 Bighorns - Matt Soran, F, Drexel

Round 11

#61 Red Hawks - Quinn McKone, F, Denver

#62 Blizzard - Addison Saintilus, D, Colorado State-Pueblo

#63 Gold Miners - Caleb Rueth, D, Mullen High School

#64 Stoneflies - Peter Maxwell, D, Onondaga

#65 Fighting Bison - Graeme Warner, F Centre

#66 Bighorns - Tristian Snellgrove, F, Maryville

Round 12

#67 Blizzard - Keenan D'Arcy, D, Catawba

#68 Red Hawks - Luke Nachazel, D, Ursinus

#69 Gold Miners - Bradley LaBovick, F, La Roche

#70 Stoneflies - Cole Baker, D, Delaware

#71 Fighting Bison - Cameron Wilt, D, Cherokee Trail HS

#72 Bighorns - Jake Frane, D, Notre Dame

Round 13

#73 Red Hawks - Nick McCall, F, Washington & Lee

#74 Blizzard - Lance Olson, D, Emmanuel

#75 Gold Miners - Josh Kelly, F, Colorado State

#76 Stoneflies - Joshua Bell, D, Providence Commit

#77 Fighting Bison - Trey Digby, F, Valor Christian HS

#78 Bighorns - Woody Kelly, F, Denver

Round 14

#79 Blizzard - Caleb Hurwitz, F, Colby

#80 Red Hawks - Benj Gallegos, D, Dawson High School

#81 Gold Miners - Ty DeLaney, D

#82 Stoneflies - Sean Duffy, D, SUNY Brockport

#83 Fighting Bison - Ejijah  Rueth, D, Mullen High school

#84 Bighorns - JT Simonton, D, Bellarmine

Round 15

#85 Red Hawks - Nikolaus Clinton, F, Adams State

#86 Blizzard - Connor James , D

#87 Gold Miners - James Bowers, D

#88 Stoneflies - Cole Zarola, F, Detroit Mercy Commit

#89 Fighting Bison - Carter Haskel, D, Ohio Wesleyan

#90 Bighorns - Nick Selfridge, F, Heidelberg

Round 16

#91 Blizzard - Schuyler Blair, F, Denver

#92 Red Hawks - Ryan Gossett, D, Wheeling Jesuit

#93 Gold Miners - Ian Colaizzi, D, Colorado-Denver

#94 Stoneflies - Zachary Zyla, D, Colorado School of Mines

#95 Fighting Bison - Maxwell Butler, D, Wheeling Jesuit

#96 Bighorns - Kristopher Juniel, D

Round 17

#97 Red Hawks - Jerry Gotetzfried, D

#98 Blizzard - Matthew Simonton, G, Colorado-Denver

#99 Gold Miners - Garrett Breeling, Colorado State-Pueblo Commit

#100 Stoneflies - Forfeited Pick

#101 Fighting Bison - Mike Ezell, D

#102 Bighorns - Benjamin Parker, D, Fairview High School

Round 18

#103 Blizzard - Travis Larkin, F, Wyoming

#104 Red Hawks - Dillon Ryals, D

#105 Gold Miners - Mykael Haney, F, Colorado State-Pueblo

#106 Stoneflies - Gavin White, D, Emmanuel

#107 Fighting Bison - Drake Troyer, D, Norwich High School

#108 Bighorns - Marco Cisneros, F



Comments