CUFLA Weekly: Playoffs!






Did somebody say Playoffs?? Ohh yeah, its Bagattaway Cup time in Canada. Last week was the final week of the CUFLA season and the playoffs start now on October, 28th. I know we can't wait to see who gets to take home the Bagattaway cup this year!
  So now, let's take a look back at what shook out last week and then take a glimpse at the playoffs!
Let's Go!




Last Week's Results


Regular Season Game # 3626304
Carleton (Visitor) 6 @ Ottawa (Home) 14
Date: Mon Oct 16, 2017 @ 8:30 pm - 10:50 pm
Location: Ottawa Lee's Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626307
Queen's (Visitor) 5 @ Trent (Home) 9
Date: Wed Oct 18, 2017 @ 7:30 pm - 9:50 pm
Location: Trent Justin Chiu Stadium - East Bank
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626305
Bishop's (Visitor) 7 @ McGill (Home) 10
Date: Wed Oct 18, 2017 @ 8:30 pm - 10:50 pm
Location: McGill University - Molson Stadium
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3629758
Guelph (Visitor) 10 @ Western (Home) 11
Date: Fri Oct 20, 2017 @ 8:00 pm - 10:20 pm
Location: Western - Mustangs Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3631862
McMaster (Visitor) 8 @ Laurier (Home) 7
Date: Fri Oct 20, 2017 @ 8:00 pm - 10:20 pm
Location: Laurier - Alumni Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626310
McGill (Visitor) 18 @ Carleton (Home) 5
Date: Sat Oct 21, 2017 @ 2:00 pm - 4:20 pm
Location: Carleton - Raven's Road Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3630199
Toronto (Visitor) 5 @ Brock (Home) 30
Date: Sat Oct 21, 2017 @ 5:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Location: Brock University - Alumni Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626309
Nipissing (Visitor) 11 @ Queen's (Home) 15
Date: Sat Oct 21, 2017 @ 6:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Location: Queen's - Miklas-McCarney
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626308
Ottawa (Visitor) 6 @ Bishop's (Home) 7
Date: Sat Oct 21, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Location: Bishop's University - Coulter Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626313
Carleton (Visitor) 4 @ Bishop's (Home) 22
Date: Sun Oct 22, 2017 @ 11:00 am - 1:20 pm
Location: Bishop's University - Coulter Field
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3626311
Nipissing (Visitor) 16 @ Queen's (Home) 17
Date: Sun Oct 22, 2017 @ 11:00 am - 1:20 pm
Location: Queen's - Miklas-McCarney
GAME SUMMARY
Regular Season Game # 3630201
Toronto (Visitor)  @ Guelph (Home)
Date: Sun Oct 22, 2017 @ 1:00 pm - 3:20 pm
Location: Guelph - Gryphon Soccer Complex
Regular Season Game # 3630198
Laurentian (Visitor) 11 @ Brock (Home) 24
Date: Sun Oct 22, 2017 @ 2:00 pm - 4:20 pm
Location: Brock University - Alumni Field
GAME SUMMARY



Standings

West
2017 Regular Season Standings
GPWLPTS ▴GFGA
Brock121202423271
Western121022019379
Guelph10641211480
Toronto11561093171
Laurentian11478137175
Laurier12210479169
McMaster12111275178

East
2017 Regular Season Standings
GPWLPTSGFGA
McGill121112215380
Trent121022016897
Bishop's129318176104
Ottawa12488114141
Queen's12488110126
Nipissing12396140191
Carleton12111258180




Playoffs


It is playoff time boys and girls! We will go through how the playoff's work in the CUFLA and then we will take a look at the schedule for this Saturday which is the start date for the playoffs.
  The way that the playoff system works in the CUFLA is that there is one week of playoff games and then that narrows down to the six teams that will compete for the Baggattaway Cup the next week, Nov 3-7. So here is how the structure looks

Playoff (Week of October 23, 2017)

TBD

Final Six (November 3-7, 2017)

All games will live-stream on

Quarterfinals - Friday

QF1: 4:30pm TBD
QF2: 7:00pm TBD Vs. Queen's

Semifinals - Saturday

SF1: 1:30pm TBD vs 1st in the East
SF2: 4:00pm TBD vs 1st in the West

Championship - Sunday

 1:00pm: TBD


So, now that we have a good visual and understanding of how the playoff system works in the CUFLA let's take a look at this weeks playoff schedule.

Baggataway Cup Game # 3776295
Toronto (Visitor)  @ Guelph (Home)
Date: Sat Oct 28, 2017 @ 1:00 pm - 3:20 pm
Location: Guelph - Gryphon Soccer Complex

Details: Play-Off Game
Baggataway Cup Game # 3776269
Laurentian (Visitor)  @ Western (Home)
Date: Sat Oct 28, 2017 @ 4:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Location: Western - Mustangs Field

Details: Play-Off Game. 
Baggataway Cup Game # 3776290
Bishop's (Visitor)  @ Trent (Home)
Date: Sat Oct 28, 2017 @ 6:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Location: Trent Justin Chiu Stadium - East Bank

Details: Play-Off Game
Baggataway Cup Game # 3776286
Ottawa (Visitor)  @ McGill (Home)
Date: Sat Oct 28, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Location: McGill University - Molson Stadium

Details: Play-Off Games
Baggataway Cup Game # 3776275
Laurier (Visitor)  @ Brock (Home)
Date: Sun Oct 29, 2017 @ 1:00 pm - 3:20 pm
Location: Brock University - Alumni Field

Details: Play-Off Game



   I hope you all were able to gain some insights into how things work in the CUFLA and hope you all are ready for some Baggattaway Cup action starting this weekend! I know we are here ar Rville USA. Please, try and catch some of this weekend's action if you can. We will have another post out this week where I will make my picks for this weekends game. It might be a video but we will for sure have a blog post. Thaks for reading and have a great rest of the week!

     Stay Hydrated!
               - Tanner Demling



We also made a CUFLA Playoff Preview Video
  Here is the link to that:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HIN89tGHCcw










Comments